Old and New Yerevan 2798+
By anahitdesign, October 7, 2016
Yerevan is a city warmly loved by Armenians, a city to which numerous songs have been and are being dedicated. In the advent of the 2798th anniversary of the city’s foundation and with the support of ARARAT legendary Armenian brandies an event was held at the Armenian National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet. Old and New Yerevan 2798+ was an evening of piano music, the presentation of the eponymous CD with songs dedicated to Yerevan and well-loved by Armenian people. The songs, arranged for the piano, were performed by the honorary artist of Armenia Hayk Melikyan, who is internationally recognized as one of the most versatile and imaginative performers of the 20th Century.
Thanks to the event brandy connoisseurs and Yerevan-lovers savored art by spending their evening with a glass of ARARAT and listening to the virtuoso performance of their favorite melodies.